Nonetheless, the taxonomy of the violet-green swallow is well understood up to the genus level, after which some uncertainty surrounds the placement of T. thalassina within the North American clade of the genus Tachycineta. Widespread when foraging; nests in open forests, mountains, towns. These white rump side-patches sometimes look like one continuous stripe when in flight. However, the more gradual change in colour and visible (but slightly reduced) white cheek patches can help identify juvenile individuals of the species. This paternity-defence behaviour emphasizes that non-territorial violet-green swallows exhibit greater mate competition than nesting site competition. The 82 species within the subfamily Hirundininae are further classified into three groupings: the mud nesters, basal relicts and core martins, with the violet-green swallow falling into the latter.  Due to their dependence on large trees, violet-green swallows are highly impacted by forest management practices. Nest (built by both sexes, with female doing most of work) is a cup of grass, twigs, rootlets, lined with many feathers. Let us send you the latest in bird and conservation news. Always use corrosion resistant screws and hardware. , Violet-green swallows have been observed cooperating and competing with various avian species, including western bluebirds. In other areas, may suffer from competition for nest sites with introduced starlings and House Sparrows. This tree and violet-green swallow birdhouse is constructed with cedar, pine, or almost any soft wood. Use wood rough-cut on both sides so that birds can grip both interior and exterior surfaces. Flocks are often seen flying high over mountain pine forests or over steep canyons. Wide range of nesting habitats, mainly in semi-open situations, including aspen groves, pine forest, canyon walls, sometimes open prairie if nest sites exist. A hinged roof provides easy access for monitoring and cleaning. In addition to nesting in tree holes within these habitats, they are also widely observed nesting in the cracks of large cliffs. Violet-green swallows have also been observed nesting around buildings in more settled areas. Despite too small of a sample size to hold statistical significance, fledgling survival was greater when violet-green swallows provided active care. With an average body length of 5¼ in. , Similar to the occasional observation of violet-green swallows building interspecific cooperative relationships, they have also been involved in interspecific competition for nesting sites. Additionally, the white cheeks are not as prominent and the head is more bronze than green on the female. We at 70birds have no interest in your information. , The swallows have been well studied ecologically, but only recently has their phylogeny been thoroughly researched. Remove and clean the box well after the brood rearing season is past.  On rare occurrences these birds have been observed foraging along the ground, but such events represent exceptions to their typical feeding habits. A 1 1/2″ diameter entrance hole is located 6″ above the floor (to top of hole). Kenneth Cole Schneider/Flickr (CC-BY-NC-ND-2.0). The father gave his son ten envelopes and a … , The distinct body form of swallows distinguishes them from other passerine birds. The type of habitat occupied by violet-green swallows varies depending on their geographical location and elevation. Platform Nesters:Robins, Phoebes, Blue Jays, Mourning Doves & More. Tell Congress to stop efforts to strip away critical protections in the Migratory Bird Treaty Act. Brown, C. R., A. M. Knott and E. J. Damrose.  In addition to nesting in natural cavities, violet-green swallows have also been observed occupying artificial nest boxes. 4-6, rarely 7. Migrates in flocks. Young leave the nest about 23-24 days after hatching.  Violet-green swallows are one of 9 species of New World tree swallows within the genus Tachycineta. Often flies higher than other swallows, although it will feed low over ponds, especially in bad weather. With an appearance very similar to the tree swallow, these individuals can be identified by the white rump side-patches that appear to separate their green back and purple tail. Similar to the Tree Swallow in appearance and also in behavior, nesting in tree cavities and in birdhouses; it also will nest in rock crevices of cliffs in rugged terrain. Despite the lack of thermometers, it was apparent these 3 individuals were in a state of hypothermia for about 45 minutes after the sun began to rise. In northwestern Mexico, will nest in holes in giant cactus.  Nuclear genome analyses and a consensus of both methods have reorganized this North American clade, alternating the closest sister taxon of T. thalassina between T. cyaneoviridis and T. Sparrows, chickadees, titmice, nuthatches, downy woodpeckers and wrens may also use this box. Remove the nest after the brood rearing seasons are over. Nest site is in a cavity, usually an old woodpecker hole or natural cavity in tree, sometimes in hole or crevice in rock. , It has been speculated that certain birds, including swallows, enter a state of torpidity during harsh winter conditions. Field observers noted 3 “dead” individuals on the east-facing slope of a dune the morning after a cold and windy night. Oppose Seismic Oil Exploration in the Arctic. Parents continue to feed the young for some time after they leave the nest. Spring migration very early, returning to southwest in large numbers by February. A small swallow of the west, nesting from Alaska to central Mexico. Flocks are often seen flying high over mountain pine forests or over steep canyons. The distribution of the species can be divided based on the recognized subspecies, but the entire range spans from central Alaska down to Mexico. The back wall panel extends beyond both top and bottom to provide for mounting holes (usually to a tree or post) and a third mounting hole can be drilled inside the box just under the roof.  Nonetheless, these observations are rare hence why minimal research has looked into swallow hybridization. Usually forages in flocks; may associate with other swallows or with White-throated Swifts. Their long pointed wings and slim, streamlined body evolved to catch insects while in flight. It is agreed upon that Tachycineta is split into a North and South American clade, but the phylogenetic placement within the genus depends on the type of analysis used. Flocks of swallows have been recorded making chee-chee calls, suggesting its use in social cohesion. Mount near bluebird houses on posts in woodland clearings, grove and shelter belt edges bordering fields, among scattered trees, or pasture fence lines. During the weeks post-hatching, their parents feed the young as they slowly begin to grow their feathers. Research has shown that increasing feather temperatures during basking can control ectoparasites.